Alumni News

Recent Chamber Strings/Vivace Alumni Accomplishments

If you have news and information about your career, please e-mail us at chamberstringspa@gmail.com

2017

  • Alexander Wu: National Youth Orchestra of the United Sates of America
  • Jason Shu: Principal Cello of PMEA Regional Orchestra
  • Rachel Chen: Principal Second Violin of PMEA District Orchestra 12
  • PMEA Regional Orchestra: Ananya Muthukrishnan, Ramya Muthukrishnan, Linsy Wang, Suzanne Carpenter, Rachel Chen, Daniel Gao, Jennifer Guo, Anjana Menon, Saakshi Navile, Matt DiSanto, Jason Shu, Alexander Wu
  • PMEA District Orchestra 12: George Hu, Mitchell Taylor, Hannah Yoon

2016

  • Alex Chen, Cello:  Principal Cello of PMEA District 12 Orchestra
  • Seyoung Kim, Cello: Assistant Principal Cello of PMEA District 12 Orchestra
  • Alex Chen, Cello: Assistant Principal Cello of Philadelphia Youth Orchestra 2015-2016

2015

  • Trio Con Brio : Isaac Kim, cello: First Place in Tri-County Music Competition Junior Ensemble
  • Alex Wu, cello: First Place in Tri-County Music Competition Senior Strings
  • Anya Chan, cello: Honorable Mention in Bucks County Orchestra Youth Competition
  • Alex Chen, cello: Seyoung Kim, cello: 2015 PMEA Regional Orchestra
  • Kail Yuan, cello: 2015 PMEA District 12  Orchestra
  • Daniel Han, cello: 1st prize Crescendo International Music Competition – Little Mozart (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Eugenia Li, cello: Matthew Wang, cello; Cindy Chea, cello; 2nd Prize Crescendo International Music Competition – Little Mozart (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Sarah Yoon, cello; Hannah Yoon, cello;  Isaac Kim, cello; Leigh Magness, cello;  Sierra Wei, cello: 1st prize winners Crescendo International Music Competition (Performed in Carnegie Hall)

2014

  • Alex Chen, cello and Alex Wu, cello: Scholarship recipients of SMS’s Advanced Study Program in 2014.
  • Alex Wu, cello: First prize in Landsdowne Symphony Youth Competition in 2014
  • Anya Chan, cello: Honorable Mention in Lansdowne Symphony Youth Competition.
  • Leigh Magness, cello: Appointed Assistant Principal at Reading Youth Orchestra in June 2014.
  • JK&L Piano Trio: Austina Lin, violin; Seyoung Kim, Cello: 2nd place in Tri-County  Senior Ensemble
  • Longview Piano Trio: Hannah Yoon, cello: 1st place in Tri-County Music Competition Junior Ensemble
  • Spring Piano Trio: Linsy Wang, violin; Sarah Yang, cello: 2nd place in Tri-County Music Competition Junior  Ensemble
  • Musical Four Piano Quartet: James Tang, violin; Mary Zhuang, viola; Neal Chan, cello: Honorable Mention in Tri-County Music Competition Junior Ensemble
  • Alex Wu, cello: First place in Tri-County Music Competition Junior Strings
  • Natalie Kim, violin:  Second Place in Tri-County Music Competition Junior Strings
  • Sarah Yang, cello : Gold prize in Golden Key Music Festival (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Alex Chen, cello: Gold prize in Golden Key Music Festival (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Longview Trio: Hannah Yoon, cello: Gold prize in Golden Key Music Festival. (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Spring Piano Trio: Austina Lin, violin; Seyoung Kim, cello: Silver prize in Golden Key Music Festival.(Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Musical Four Piano Quartet: James Tang, Violin; Mary Zhuang, Viola; Neal Chan, Cello: Silver prize in Golden Key Music Festival (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Kail Yuan, cello: Grand Prix in Rising Talent Music Fest (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Leigh Magness, cello: Grand Prix in Rising Talent Music Fest (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Piano Trio: Anya Chan, cello; Matthew Fu, violin: Grand Prix in Rising Talent Music Fest (Performed in Carnegie Hall)
  • Jessica Zhang, cello: Grand Prize in Rising Talent Music Fest
  • Alex Chen, cello: 1st chair in PMEA district 12 orchestra audition.
  • Alex Chen, cello : Appointed principal cello in Chester County Youth Orchestra
  • Hannah Yoon, cello: co-principal cello in Philadelphia Sinfonia 2013-2014
  • Kail Yuan, cello: co-principal cello in Philadelphia Sinfonia 2013-2014
  • Matthew Wang, cello: co-principal cello in PRYSM young artist 2013-2014