Past Winners

2017 Vivace Music Competition result

Vivace Music Idol:Bowen Ying, violin;Hannah Yoon,cello

Senior Ensemble

1st prize : Cello Rocks (Kail Yuan,Hannah Yoon, Isaac Kim,Sierra Wei,Sarah Yoon, Tyler Yang,Hyunjin Christina Lee,Anya Chan)

2nd prize : Daniel Chow and Rachel Chen

Honorable Mention : Villa Maria Quartet (Jenny Feng, Rachel Chen, Nicole Slaats and Mackenzie Howell)

Junior Ensemble

1st prize : Anagha Kapsi and Sophie Odia

2nd Prize : Ryana Rajesh and Carolina Ho

Honorable Mention: Joshua Prior and Rachel Prior

Children Ensemble

2nd prize : Nicholas Brady and Lucia Brady

Senior Cello Solo

1st prize : Hannah Yoon

Honorable Mention : Isaac Kim

Junior Cello Solo

1st prize : Anya Chan

2nd prize : Anika Jaswal

Honorable Mention : Samuel Kim, Sarah Yoon and Sierra Wei

Children Cello Solo

1st prize : Ruijia Yang

2nd prize : Katina Pantazopoulous

Honorable Mention : Matthew Chung,Owen Li, Mabel Qiu, Kai Wong and  Audrey Song

Senior Viola Solo

1st prize : Jenna McGeoch

Honorable Mention : Sejin Park

Junior Viola Solo

1st prize : Juliana Castillo

Children Viola Solo

Honorable Mention : Payton Smith Holzbaur

Senior Violin Solo

1st prize : Portia Maidment

2nd prize : Rachel Chen

Honorable Mention :Valeria Varlashova and Adam Zhang

Junior Violin Solo

1st prize : Bowen Ying

2nd prize : Joshua Prior, Juliana Castillo

Honorable Mention : Ashley Zhang, Esther Kim,Eric Zhao,  and Haley Chung

Children 1 Violin Solo

1st prize : Lucia Brady

Honorable Mention : (*special honorable mention:Channa Andrey Lee),Noelle Prior, Christopher Li and Zoe Zhang

Children 2 Violin Solo

1st prize : Denis Ryabovol

2nd prize : Jiaray Shi

Honorable Mention : Nicholas Brady,  Elizabeth Yeh, Bethany Prior, Natalie Chen, Jack Chao, Carolyn Urban, Amelie Matuch

2016 Vivace Competition Winners

Vivace Music Idol: Shannon McTaggart,Karl Eckert

Senior Ensemble

First Prize:String Quartet:Shannon McTaggart, Matthew Chow, Mary Zhuang, Hannah Yoon

Second Prize:Cello Rocks:Alex Wu, Kail Yuan,Seyoung Kim,Leigh Magness,Hannah Yoon,Jason Shu,Anya Chan, Sarah Yoon,Sierra Wei,Matthew Wang,Daniel Han, Alan Xu

Junior Ensemble

Second Prize: Violin Quartet :Chitraksh Bhatt, Charlie Chian, Caleb Reed, Juliana Castillo

Honorable Mention:

Violin Quartet: Aravind Viswanathan, Archana Kulkarni, Coco Kambayashi, Audrey Kim

Violin & Cello Duo:Isha Jiang, Eugenia Li

Violin

Senior #1

First Prize: Shannon McTaggart

Honorable Mention:Valeria Varlashova

Junior #2

First Prize:Juliana Castillo

Second Prize:Jolade Adebekun

Honorable Mention: Saakshi Navile ,Alexander Zhang

Junior #1

Second Prize: Joshua Prior, Bowen Ying

Honorable Mention: Tiffany Chen,Chandric Lee,Christine Meng,Michael Studer

Children #3

Second Prize:Anagha Kapsi

Honorable Mention: Bethany Yang, Dean Moon, Haley Chung,Rachel Prior, Ruijia Yang, Vibha Janakiraman

Children #2

First Prize:Nicholas Brady

Honorable Mention: Zoe Zhang,Adelle Sullivan-Cozza,Sophia Shao,Bethany Prior,Audrey Kim

Children #1

Second Prize:Lucia Brady

Honorable Mention:Noelle Prior

Viola

Senior #1

Honorable Mention: James Levi

Junior #2

Honorable Mention:Karen Xu

Junior 1

First Prize:Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza

Children #3

Honorable Mention:Christopher Tyburski,Justin Sullivan-Cozza

Cello

Senior #2

Second Prize: Karl Eckert

Senior #1

First Prize:Sang-O Park

Second Prize: Alex Wu

Honorable Mention: Hannah Yoon, Jason Shu

Junior #2

Honorable Mention: Sarah Yang, Matthew Wang

Junior #1

Second Prize: Christine Jung

Honorable Mention:  Eugenia Li,Abigail Wolf,Anya Chan,Sarah Yoon

Children #3

Second Prize: Ruijia Yang

Honorable Mention: Samuel Kim,Katina Pantazopoulos,Matthew Chung,Owen Li,Mable Qiu,Pietro Fosco Romussi,Matthew Tyburski,Jacob Yuan

Winners of Vivace Music Competition 2015

2015 Vivace Music Idol (Audience Voted “Grand Prize”) – Alex Wu, cello, Eric Gao, violin

Senior Ensemble:

Second Prize: Cellos Rock (Cello Octet) –  Alex Wu, Hannah Yoon, Kail Yuan, Jessica Zhang, Isaac Kim, Sara Yoon, Alex Peters, Sierra Wei

Honorable Mention:  Magness Duo –  Leigh Magness, cello; Lane Magness, bass


Junior Ensemble:

First Prize: Violin duet – Ananya Muthukrishnan, Eric Gao

Honorable Mention: Violin/Cello Duo – Isha Jiang, violin; Eugenia Li, cello


Bass — Junior Division #1

Honorable Mention: Lane Magness


Cello — Senior Division # 2

Honorable Mention:  Alex Chen

Cello — Senior Division # 1

First Prize: Eliana Yang

Second Prize: Alex Wu

Cello — Junior Division #2

First Prize: Hannah Yoon

Honorable Mention: Alex Peters, Sarah Yang

Cello — Junior Division # 1

Second Prize: Daniel Han

Honorable Mention: Alexandra Vergara, Issac Kim

 Cello — Children Division #3

Second Prize: Samuel Kim, Ruijia Yang

Honorable Mention: Eugenia Li, Anika Jaswal, Christine Jung, Deana Yuan

Cello — Children Division # 2

Honorable Mention: Owen Li


Viola Senior Division # 2

Second Prize: Grant Wei

Honorable Mention: Zoe Hartenbaum

Viola Senior Division #1

Second Prize: Mary Zhuang

 Viola Junior Division # 2

Honorable Mention – Karen Xu

 Viola Junior Division #1

Honorable Mention: Nicolette Cozza

Viola Children Division #3

Honorable Mention: Justine Sul-Cozza


Violin– Senior Division #2

Honorable mention: Tristan Maidment

Violin — Senior Division #1

Second Prize: Matthew Chow

Honorable mention: Portia Maidment, Samantha Lee

Violin — Junior Division # 2

First Prize: Natalie Kim

Honorable Mention: Adam Zhang

Violin — Junior Division # 1

Second Prize: Eric Gao

Honorable Mention: Joshua  Prior

Violin — Children Division #3

First Prize: Nahoko Okamoto

Second Prize: Tiffany Chen

Honorable Mention: Cyrus Zheng, Sarah Gano, Valerie Cohen, Rachel Prior, Alice Liu

Violin — Children Division # 2

First Prize: Dean Moon

Second Prize: Sean Magee, Audrey Kim, Bethany Yang

Honorable Mention:  Bethany Prior, Lauren Wu2

Violin — Children Division # 1

Second Prize: Adele Cozza

Honorable Mention:  Noelle Prior